Prysmian Group Presents WideCap Multimode Fibre At OFC 2016

  • Posted by Fran Cator
  • March 23, 2016 10:22 AM GMT
  • 429 views

The Fibre’s Capacity Has Been Extended To Satisfy Increasing Demand In Data Centres, Enabling The Fast Lane To The Cloud

Prysmian Confirms Its Commitment To Optical Fibre Innovation To Meet Growing Traffic Demands

Milan, 23rd March, 2016 – Prysmian Group, world leader in the energy and telecom cable systems industry, presents latest innovations in wideband multimode fibre (MMF) and few-mode fibres for space division multiplexing (SDM) at OFC Conference and Exhibition this week in Anaheim, California, US.

Multimode systems based on OM4 and VCSEL technology provide a low cost and power efficient solution for data centre networks based on parallel multimode fibres. At present, there is significant effort in the industry to increase the capacity of multimode fibres. To that extent, the development of wideband MMFs capable of Short Wavelength Division Multiplexing (SWDM) transmission using high speed VCSELs between 850nm and 953nm has been considered as an optimal solution. In particular, to satisfy the exponentially increasing information demand in data centres, the capacity of Prysmian’s WideCap fibre has been extended to longer wavelengths up to 953nm, adding 3 channels to the regular OM4 850 nm. Thanks to this capacity extension, WideCap conveys 4 x 25 Gbps channels, enabling 100 Gbps and opening the door towards future 400 Gbps systems.

“WideCap MMF provides OM4 performance within the 850nm to 953nm wavelength range, allowing data centre owners to take full advantage of novel WDM transceivers using duplex LC connectivity. WideCap MMF, combined with pulse-amplitude modulation PAM4 signal format and SWDM, allows 200Gbps transmission over a single MMF”, indicates Eric Stoltz, Vice President Fibre, Telecom Business at Prysmian Group.

WideCap allows also saving space and improving network performance with the use of smaller, high density fibre management systems in space limited data centres, computer rooms and LANs, improving overall system network reliability. Moreover, extended reach, fibre efficiency and low-power consumption can be achieved simultaneously by a combination of 4x25 Gbps WDM VCSEL transceivers with the use of WideCap. This fibre meets the most stringent ISO/IEC, TIA/EIA and IEC standards, and easily fits the next standard requirements.

Prysmian Group is always committed to optical fibre innovation and will present 11 publications at OFC 2016, related to the latest developments in SDM and few-mode fibres for access and long-haul optical networks, and also in wideband multimode fibres.

To learn more about WideCap and SDM visit Prysmian Group at Booth#2131 where live demonstrations of SDM and WideCap will be displayed.

0 comments