Oclaro Brings Powerful Product Line-Up to OFC for Telecom, Enterprise and Data Center Applications

- Highlights Oclaro's 100G Client-Side Leadership with Interoperability Demonstration Between CFP, CFP2 and CFP4- Showcases Analog Coherent CFP2 and High-Performance Components for 100G, 200G and 400G DWDM Networks- Includes Live Technology Demonstration Showcasing Oclaro's SFP28-LR transceiver and LISEL Transmitter- Features Live Demonstrations of High Temperature Tunable SFP+ and Next-Generation Tunable PON Architecture for Mobile Fronthaul and Access

SAN JOSE, Calif., March 12, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- Oclaro, Inc. (NASDAQ: OCLR), a leading provider and innovator of optical communications solutions, today announced it will be demonstrating a powerful line-up of 10G, 25G, 40G and 100G solutions in booth #2011 at the upcoming OFC tradeshow in Los Angeles, CA. Delivering higher performance, smaller form factors and lower power consumption, the Oclaro portfolio features innovative technology to help customers cope with the growing bandwidth requirements being driven by streaming video, cloud computing, voice over IP, SaaS and other data-hungry applications.

"Oclaro's mission is to be the leading supplier of 100G optics used in the long-haul, metro/regional, data center and enterprise markets, and our OFC line-up demonstrates our ability to achieve that goal," said Adam Carter, Chief Commercial Officer at Oclaro, Inc. "We continue to be strongly differentiated through Oclaro's vertical integration and indium phosphide technology, and these core strengths enable Oclaro to deliver industry-leading products such as our 100G analog coherent CFP2 and the client-side CFP portfolio being demonstrated on the show floor."

Coherent CFP2 Pilot Line

Oclaro started beta shipments of its coherent CFP2-ACO module earlier this year, and with its new pilot line up and running, Oclaro is expecting to reach volume production during the second half of the year.  Integrating all the optical functionality needed for 100G or 200G DWDM transmission into a single module, the Oclaro coherent CFP2 leverages the company's InP transmitter and receiver PIC technology to deliver increased levels of performance and density at a cost that enables customers to widely deploy coherent technology into their next-generation networks. The CFP2-ACO module will be showcased in the Oclaro booth #2011 and also in the OIF booth #613.

100G Client-Side Portfolio

In its booth at OFC, Oclaro will be showcasing a live interoperability demonstration between its LR4 line-up of CFP, CFP2 and CFP4 transceivers. In addition, Oclaro will be participating in an LR4 and ER4-Lite interoperability demonstration in the Ethernet Alliance booth #2531. Oclaro will also be featuring its portfolio of QSFP and QSFP28 transceivers for data center applications.

Tunable SFP+ Demonstration for 85C operation and for Next Generation Tunable PON Applications  

Oclaro will be publicly demonstrating its technology for next-generation dynamic tunable DWDM-PON.  This new architecture leverages Oclaro's tunable SFP+ platform in the C and L-band with remote wavelength locking, allowing a new dynamic tuning system.

Oclaro Representatives Speaking at OFC 2015

As a recognized authority in the industry, Oclaro representatives will be participating in the following panels and paper presentations during the OFC 2015 show.

Technical Paper: Field Demonstration of a Tunable WDM-PON System with Novel SFP+ Modules and Centralized Wavelength Control

  • Who:    Co-Authored by Oclaro
  • When:  Monday, March 23 from 3:15 - 3:30 pm, Room 402AB

Technical Paper: Capability of High Optical-Feedback Tolerance and Non-Hermetic-Packaging for Low-Cost Interconnections Using Lens-Integrated Surface-Emitting Laser

  • Who:    Takanori Suzuki, Researcher
  • When:  Monday, March 23 from 5:15 - 5:30 pm, Room 403A

Ethernet Alliance Panel Presentation: Next Generation Tunable Technology and Applications

  • Who:    Robert Blum, Director of Strategic Marketing
  • When:  Tuesday, March 24, 2015 from 10:30 - 11:30 am, Expo Theater II, Exhibit Hall G

Symposium: Device Technologies for Integrated Packaged Transceivers

  • Who:    Robert Griffin, Senior Principal Engineer
  • When:  Wednesday, March 25 from 8:20 am - 8:40 am, Room 408B

Poster Presentation:  Wide-Temperature-Range 103.2 (25.8x 4)-Gb/s Optical Link for Data Center Interconnects Using a 1.3-μm Lens-integrated Surface-Emitting Laser Array

  • Who:    Shigehisa Tanaka, Director, Technology Innovation Department
  • When:  Wednesday, March 25 at 10:00 am, Poster Area, Exhibit Hall

Technical Paper: 25.8 Gbps Error Free Transmission over 10 km at Wavelengths from 1271 to 1331nm by Uncooled (25 to 85oC) Directly Modulated DFB Lasers for 100GCWDM4

  • Who:    Takayuki Nakajima, Engineer
  • When:  Thursday, March 26 from 9:45 - 10:00 am, Room 408A

Technical Paper:  Practical Implementation of 100-Gbit/s/Lambda Short Reach Transceiver Nyquist PAM4

  • Who:    Co-Authored by Oclaro
  • When:  Thursday, March 26 from 1:30 - 1:45 pm, Room 402AB

Technical Paper:  InP Coherent Optical Modulator with Integrated Amplification for High Capacity Transmission

  • Who:    Robert Griffin, Senior Principal Engineer
  • When:  Thursday, March 26 from 3:45 - 4:00 pm, Room 406AB

About Oclaro

Oclaro, Inc. (Nasdaq: OCLR), is a leader in optical components, modules and subsystems for the core optical, enterprise and data center markets. Leveraging more than three decades of laser technology innovation, photonics integration, and subsystem design, Oclaro's solutions are at the heart of the fast optical networks and high-speed interconnects driving the next wave of streaming video, cloud computing, voice over IP and other bandwidth-intensive and high-speed applications. For more information, visit www.oclaro.com or follow on Twitter at @OclaroInc.

Copyright 2015. All rights reserved. Oclaro, the Oclaro logo, and certain other Oclaro trademarks and logos are trademarks and/or registered trademarks of Oclaro, Inc. or its subsidiaries in the US and other countries. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners. Information in this release is subject to change without notice.

PR Contact Info:                                                  

Kelly Karr
Tanis Communications, Inc.
+1 (408) 718-9350



Logo - http://photos.prnewswire.com/prnh/20130129/SF49903LOGO


SOURCE Oclaro, Inc.